Salix aurita

  Salix aurita    Salix aurita    Salix aurita    Salix aurita    Salix aurita    Salix aurita    Salix aurita    Salix aurita   
Salix aurita
-

Catkin willow suited for wet place. The size after 10 years is 200 cm. The flower colour is whitish. This plant is completely hardy.

Location of the plant shown in the first picture : Franse / Italiaanse Alpen 2018


Common name : Round-ear willow


Family : Salicaceae


© first picture : Jaap de Kreek en Dirk van Gelderen

© picture 2 : Jaap de Kreek en Dirk van Gelderen, location picture : Franse / Italiaanse Alpen 2018

© picture 3 : Jaap de Kreek en Dirk van Gelderen, location picture : Franse / Italiaanse Alpen 2018

© picture 4 : Jaap de Kreek en Dirk van Gelderen, location picture : Franse / Italiaanse Alpen 2018

© picture 5 : Jaap de Kreek en Dirk van Gelderen, location picture : Franse / Italiaanse Alpen 2018

© picture 6 : Jaap de Kreek en Dirk van Gelderen, location picture : De Wieden Nationaal Park, Overijssel

© picture 7 : Jaap de Kreek en Dirk van Gelderen, location picture : De Wieden Nationaal Park, Overijssel

© picture 8 : Jaap de Kreek en Dirk van Gelderen, location picture : De Wieden Nationaal Park, Overijssel

We do not have a picture of this plant. Do you have one and are you willing to give it to us? Please mail it to us at info@esveld.nl

Characteristics of this plant
type of plant : shrub
soil type : All soils are ok
planting place : all locations are ok
habit/form : loose growing
water requirement : needs a lot of water
wind tolerance : not susceptible to wind
the plant is deciduous
height approx : between 1.5 and 2 meter
width approx : between 1 and 1.5 meter
flower colour : grey
leaf colour : green
leaf shape : leaves are oval
leaf size : between 3 and 5 cm
edibility : The plant is not edible
scent : flowers scented lightly
flowering period : february - march
hardiness : completely hardy