Embothrium coccineum

  Embothrium coccineum    Embothrium coccineum    Embothrium coccineum    Embothrium coccineum    Embothrium coccineum    Embothrium coccineum    Embothrium coccineum    Embothrium coccineum    Embothrium coccineum   
Embothrium coccineum
-

Chilean evergreen shrub with flaming red flowers. The size after 10 years is 4 meter. The flower colour is bright red. This plant is mostly hardy.The flowering period is June - July.

Location of the plant shown in the first picture : Kilmacurragh Botanical Garden

Date taken : 30.05.2018


Common name : Chilean firebush


Family : Proteaceae


© first picture : PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 2 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Benmore Gardens, Schotland

© picture 3 : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, location picture : Westonbirt Arboretum (GB)

© picture 4 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kilmacurragh Botanical Garden

© picture 5 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kilmacurragh Botanical Garden

© picture 6 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kilmacurragh Botanical Garden

© picture 7 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kilmacurragh Botanical Garden

© picture 8 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kilmacurragh Botanical Garden

© picture 9 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Kiftsgate Court

We do not have a picture of this plant. Do you have one and are you willing to give it to us? Please mail it to us at info@esveld.nl

Characteristics of this plant
type of plant : shrub
soil type : All soils are ok
planting place : needs a sunny place
habit/form : loose growing
water requirement : needs moderatly water
wind tolerance : mildly susceptible to wind
the plant is evergreen
height approx : between 3 and 4 meter
width approx : between 1 and 1.5 meter
quantity per m2 : 1
flower colour : red
leaf colour : green
leaf shape : leaves are narrow longitudinal
leaf size : between 5 and 10 cm
edibility : The plant is not edible
flowering period : june - july
hardiness : mostly hardy

Of this plant no stock is known unfortunately and therefore it does not occur in the on-line plantshop