WELCOME TO THE SITE OF THE PLANTENTUIN ESVELD.
THIS IS THE OLD SITE.
CLICK HERE FOR THE NEW SITE

Acer palmatum 'Reticulatum Purple'

  Acer palmatum 'Reticulatum Purple'    Acer palmatum 'Reticulatum Purple'    Acer palmatum 'Reticulatum Purple'    Acer palmatum 'Reticulatum Purple'    Acer palmatum 'Reticulatum Purple'    Acer palmatum 'Reticulatum Purple'    Acer palmatum 'Reticulatum Purple'    Acer palmatum 'Reticulatum Purple'   
Acer palmatum 'Reticulatum Purple'
-

Japanese maple pink veined red leaves. The size after 10 years is 250 cm. The leaf colour is rose red. This plant is hardy.

Location of the plant shown in the first picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

Date taken : 23.04.2016


Common name : Smooth japanese maple


Family : Sapindaceae


Possible alternatives :
© first picture : PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 2 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 3 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 4 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 5 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 6 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 7 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 8 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : kwekerij Benoit Choteau, Bray, Belgie

We do not have a picture of this plant. Do you have one and are you willing to give it to us? Please mail it to us at info@esveld.nl

Characteristics of this plant
type of plant : shrub
soil type : good gardening soil
planting place : needs a partially shaded place
water requirement : needs moderatly water
wind tolerance : mildly susceptible to wind
the plant is deciduous
height approx : between 2 and 3 meter
quantity per m2 : 1
flower colour : red
leaf colour : red
fruit/seed colour : brown
fruit / seed period : august - september
leaf shape : lobed leaves
edibility : The plant is not edible
scent : not scented
flowering period : may
hardiness : hardy
special feature good autumn colours

Of this plant no stock is known unfortunately and therefore it does not occur in the on-line plantshop