WELCOME TO THE SITE OF THE PLANTENTUIN ESVELD.
THIS IS THE OLD SITE.
CLICK HERE FOR THE NEW SITE

Acer palmatum 'Hatsu-shigure'

  Acer palmatum 'Hatsu-shigure'    Acer palmatum 'Hatsu-shigure'    Acer palmatum 'Hatsu-shigure'    Acer palmatum 'Hatsu-shigure'    Acer palmatum 'Hatsu-shigure'   
Acer palmatum 'Hatsu-shigure'
-

Bronze-leaved Japanese maple with orange yellow autumn col. The size after 10 years is 200 cm. The leaf colour is bronze green. This plant is hardy.

Location of the plant shown in the first picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

Date taken : 05.05.2008


Common name : Smooth japanese maple


Family : Sapindaceae


© first picture : PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 2 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 3 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 4 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 5 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

We do not have a picture of this plant. Do you have one and are you willing to give it to us? Please mail it to us at info@esveld.nl

Characteristics of this plant
type of plant : shrub
soil type : good gardening soil
planting place : needs a partially shaded place
habit/form : loose growing
water requirement : needs moderatly water
wind tolerance : mildly susceptible to wind
the plant is deciduous
height approx : between 1.5 and 2 meter
width approx : between 1 and 1.5 meter
quantity per m2 : 1
flower colour : red
leaf colour : green
fruit/seed colour : brown
fruit / seed period : august - september
leaf shape : lobed leaves
leaf size : between 5 and 10 cm
edibility : The plant is not edible
scent : not scented
flowering period : may
hardiness : hardy
special feature good autumn colours