WELCOME TO THE SITE OF THE PLANTENTUIN ESVELD.
THIS IS THE OLD SITE.
CLICK HERE FOR THE NEW SITE

Acer japonicum 'Emmett's Pumpkin'

  Acer japonicum 'Emmett's Pumpkin'    Acer japonicum 'Emmett's Pumpkin'    Acer japonicum 'Emmett's Pumpkin'    Acer japonicum 'Emmett's Pumpkin'    Acer japonicum 'Emmett's Pumpkin'   
Acer japonicum 'Emmett's Pumpkin'
-

Very large-leaved Japanese maple, young leaves bronze-orange. The size after 10 years is 250 cm. The leaf colour is green. This plant is hardy.

Location of the plant shown in the first picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

Date taken : 20.09.2009


Common name : Fullmoon maple


Family : Sapindaceae


© first picture : PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 2 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 3 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 4 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 5 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

We do not have a picture of this plant. Do you have one and are you willing to give it to us? Please mail it to us at info@esveld.nl

Characteristics of this plant
type of plant : shrub
soil type : good gardening soil
planting place : needs a partially shaded place
habit/form : loose growing
water requirement : needs moderatly water
wind tolerance : mildly susceptible to wind
the plant is deciduous
height approx : between 2 and 3 meter
width approx : between 1 and 1.5 meter
quantity per m2 : 1
flower colour : red
leaf colour : green
fruit/seed colour : brown
fruit / seed period : october
leaf shape : lobed leaves
leaf size : between 15 and 20 cm
edibility : The plant is not edible
scent : not scented
flowering period : may
hardiness : hardy
special feature spectacular autumn colours