Styrax japonicus 'Jippei-Kawamure'

  Styrax japonicus 'Jippei-Kawamure'    Styrax japonicus 'Jippei-Kawamure'    Styrax japonicus 'Jippei-Kawamure'    Styrax japonicus 'Jippei-Kawamure'    Styrax japonicus 'Jippei-Kawamure'    Styrax japonicus 'Jippei-Kawamure'    Styrax japonicus 'Jippei-Kawamure'   
Styrax japonicus 'Jippei-Kawamure'
-

Large-fruited Japanese Styrax or Halesia. The size after 10 years is 400 cm. The flower colour is white. This plant is hardy.The flowering period is June - July.

Location of the plant shown in the first picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

Date taken : 08.06.2013


Common name : Snowbell tree


Family : Styracaeae


Possible alternative :
Styrax japonicus. Main difference: Styrax japonicus 'Jippei-Kawamure' larger fruits more open structure

© first picture : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands

© picture 2 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 3 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 4 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 5 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 6 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 7 : Arjan Laros, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

We do not have a picture of this plant. Do you have one and are you willing to give it to us? Please mail it to us at info@esveld.nl