Table of Contents:
Home english page
Terms of trade
A visit to our nursery
Directions to our nursery
Send us an e-mail
Picture and description of Nothofagus antarctica

click here for the new site.

  Nothofagus antarctica    Nothofagus antarctica    Nothofagus antarctica    Nothofagus antarctica    Nothofagus antarctica    Nothofagus antarctica    Nothofagus antarctica    Nothofagus antarctica    Nothofagus antarctica    Nothofagus antarctica    Nothofagus antarctica    Nothofagus antarctica    Nothofagus antarctica    Nothofagus antarctica    Nothofagus antarctica    Nothofagus antarctica   
Nothofagus antarctica
-

False beech, black stem, leaves smells herbal, small-leaved. The size after 10 years is 8 m. The leaf colour is green. This plant is completely hardy.

Location of the plant shown in the first picture : Savill Gardens (GB)

Date taken : 09.05.2010


Common name : Antarctic beech


Family : Fagaceae


© first picture : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands

© picture 2 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : von Gimborn Arboretum

© picture 3 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Sortimentstuin Zundert

© picture 4 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Trompenburg Tuinen en Arboretum

© picture 5 : © Garden Picture - the large profession al photo archive for all kind of garden plants

© picture 6 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Crarae Castle Garden, Schotland

© picture 7 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : tuin fam. Baten, Boord 47, Nuenen

© picture 8 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Savill Gardens (GB)

© picture 9 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Palmengarten Frankfurt

© picture 10 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Palmengarten Frankfurt

© picture 11 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : RHS Garden Rosemoor

© picture 12 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Kasteeltuin Arcen

© picture 13 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Kasteeltuin Arcen

© picture 14 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Kasteeltuin Arcen

© picture 15 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Kasteeltuin Arcen

© picture 16 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Kasteeltuin Arcen

PlantPlus


This plant was awarded the above logo by the Royal Boskoop Horticultural Society.

Also available in larger sizes, prices on demand.