Liquidambar styraciflua 'Worby Rose'

  Liquidambar styraciflua 'Worby Rose'    Liquidambar styraciflua 'Worby Rose'   
Liquidambar styraciflua 'Worby Rose'
-

Sweet gum with a beautiful red autumn colour. This plant is completely hardy.

Location of the plant shown in the first picture : Provinciaal Domein het Leen, Eeklo, B.

Date taken : 10.10.2007


Common name : Bilsted


Family : Hamamelidaceae


© first picture : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands

© picture 2 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Provinciaal Domein het Leen, Eeklo, B.

We do not have a picture of this plant. Do you have one and are you willing to give it to us? Please mail it to us at info@esveld.nl

Characteristics of this plant
type of plant : shrub
soil type : All soils are ok
planting place : all locations are ok
water requirement : needs normal water
wind tolerance : mildly susceptible to wind
the plant is deciduous
quantity per m2 : 1
flower colour : green
leaf colour : green
fruit/seed colour : green
fruit / seed period : august - september
leaf shape : lobed leaves
edibility : The plant is not edible
scent : not scented
flowering period : april - may
hardiness : hardy
special feature good autumn colours

Of this plant no stock is known unfortunately and therefore it does not occur in the on-line plantshop