Liquidambar styr. 'Roemer 4' (FAME FOREVER)

  Liquidambar styr. 'Roemer 4' (FAME FOREVER)    Liquidambar styr. 'Roemer 4' (FAME FOREVER)    Liquidambar styr. 'Roemer 4' (FAME FOREVER)    Liquidambar styr. 'Roemer 4' (FAME FOREVER)   
Liquidambar styr. 'Roemer 4' (FAME FOREVER)
-

Narrow leaves with dark reddish purple autumn colour. This plant grows to about 5 meter. This plant is completely hardy.

Location of the plant shown in the first picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

Date taken : 21.11.2014


Common name : Sweet gum


Family : Hamamelidaceae


© first picture : Jaap de Kreek and Dirk van Gelderen

© picture 2 : Jaap de Kreek and Dirk van Gelderen, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 3 : Jaap de Kreek and Dirk van Gelderen, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 4 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Kwekerij en tuin A. Vergeer, Boskoop

We do not have a picture of this plant. Do you have one and are you willing to give it to us? Please mail it to us at info@esveld.nl

Characteristics of this plant
type of plant : tree
habit/form : upright growing
the plant is deciduous
height approx : between 4 and 5 meter
width approx : between 2 and 3 meter
quantity per m2 : 1
flower colour : green
leaf colour : green
fruit/seed colour : green
fruit / seed period : august - september
edibility : The plant is not edible
scent : not scented
flowering period : april - may
hardiness : hardy
special feature spectacular autumn colours

Of this plant no stock is known unfortunately and therefore it does not occur in the on-line plantshop