Ligustrum japonicum 'Hirose'

Ligustrum japonicum 'Hirose'

Description : Variegated selection of the large-leaved Japanese Ligustrum

Color : green with

Size : 150 cm

Flowering period : june - july

Location of the plant shown in the first picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

Date taken : 12.06.2012


Common name : Japanese privet


Family : Oleaceae


© first picture : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands

We do not have a picture of this plant. Do you have one and are you willing to give it to us? Please mail it to us at info@esveld.nl

Characteristics of this plant
type of plant : shrub
soil type : All soils are ok
planting place : needs a sunny place
habit/form : loose growing
water requirement : no special watering needs
wind tolerance : not susceptible to wind
the plant is evergreen
height approx : between 1 and 1.5 meter
width approx : betweem 50 and 75 cm
flower colour : white
leaf colour : variegated
fruit/seed colour : black
leaf shape : leaves are oval
leaf size : between 5 and 10 cm
edibility : The plant is not edible
scent : flowers scented strongly
flowering period : may - june
hardiness : mostly hardy

Of this plant no stock is known unfortunately and therefore it does not occur in the on-line plantshop