Kalmia latifolia 'Mitternacht'

  Kalmia latifolia 'Mitternacht'    Kalmia latifolia 'Mitternacht'   
Kalmia latifolia 'Mitternacht'
-

Description : American Kalmia with almost blackish red flowers

Color : dark red

Size : 125 cm

Flowering period : may

Hardiness : hardy

Date taken : 16.09.2014


Common name : Sheep laurel


Family : Ericaceae


© first picture : Bart Hoogeveen

© picture 2 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Garten Bender/Lucenz, Bedburg

We do not have a picture of this plant. Do you have one and are you willing to give it to us? Please mail it to us at info@esveld.nl

Characteristics of this plant
type of plant : shrub
soil type : acid soil
planting place : needs a partially shaded place
habit/form : loose growing
water requirement : no special watering needs
wind tolerance : mildly susceptible to wind
the plant is evergreen
height approx : between 1 and 1.5 meter
width approx : between 75 and 100 cm
flower colour : variegated
leaf colour : green
leaf shape : leaves are egg-shaped
leaf size : between 5 and 10 cm
edibility : The plant is not edible
scent : not scented
flowering period : june
hardiness : hardy