Kalmia latifolia 'Ginkona'

  Kalmia latifolia 'Ginkona'    Kalmia latifolia 'Ginkona'    Kalmia latifolia 'Ginkona'    Kalmia latifolia 'Ginkona'    Kalmia latifolia 'Ginkona'    Kalmia latifolia 'Ginkona'    Kalmia latifolia 'Ginkona'    Kalmia latifolia 'Ginkona'    Kalmia latifolia 'Ginkona'    Kalmia latifolia 'Ginkona'    Kalmia latifolia 'Ginkona'    Kalmia latifolia 'Ginkona'   
Kalmia latifolia 'Ginkona'
-

Description : Kalmia with pale pink flowers with wine-red edge

Color : pink

Size : 100 cm

Flowering period : may

Hardiness : completely hardy


Common name : Sheep laurel


Family : Ericaceae


© first picture : Bart Hoogeveen

© picture 2 : Bart Hoogeveen

© picture 3 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Tuinbeurs bij kasteel Hex

© picture 4 : Bart Hoogeveen

© picture 5 : Bart Hoogeveen

© picture 6 : Bart Hoogeveen

© picture 7 : Bart Hoogeveen

© picture 8 : Bart Hoogeveen

© picture 9 : Bart Hoogeveen

© picture 10 : Bart Hoogeveen

© picture 11 : Bart Hoogeveen

© picture 12 : Bart Hoogeveen

We do not have a picture of this plant. Do you have one and are you willing to give it to us? Please mail it to us at info@esveld.nl

Characteristics of this plant
type of plant : shrub
soil type : acid soil
planting place : needs a partially shaded place
habit/form : loose growing
water requirement : no special watering needs
wind tolerance : mildly susceptible to wind
the plant is evergreen
height approx : between 1 and 1.5 meter
width approx : between 75 and 100 cm
quantity per m2 : 3
flower colour : pink
leaf colour : green
leaf shape : leaves are egg-shaped
leaf size : between 5 and 10 cm
edibility : The plant is not edible
scent : not scented
flowering period : may
hardiness : hardy