Acer palmatum 'Firecracker'

  Acer palmatum 'Firecracker'    Acer palmatum 'Firecracker'    Acer palmatum 'Firecracker'    Acer palmatum 'Firecracker'    Acer palmatum 'Firecracker'    Acer palmatum 'Firecracker'    Acer palmatum 'Firecracker'    Acer palmatum 'Firecracker'    Acer palmatum 'Firecracker'    Acer palmatum 'Firecracker'    Acer palmatum 'Firecracker'    Acer palmatum 'Firecracker'    Acer palmatum 'Firecracker'    Acer palmatum 'Firecracker'   
Acer palmatum 'Firecracker'
-

Fast growing Japanese maple with deep incised leaves. The size after 10 years is 175 cm. The leaf colour is burgundy. This plant is hardy.

Location of the plant shown in the first picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

Date taken : 08.06.2007


Common name : Smooth japanese maple


Family : Sapindaceae


Possible alternative :
© first picture : PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 2 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 3 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 4 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 5 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 6 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 7 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 8 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 9 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 10 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : kwekerij Son en Koot

© picture 11 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 12 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 13 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 14 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld
. This plant has received the following award: This plant was introduced by us in 2006.

We do not have a picture of this plant. Do you have one and are you willing to give it to us? Please mail it to us at info@esveld.nl

Characteristics of this plant
type of plant : shrub
soil type : good gardening soil
planting place : needs a partially shaded place
habit/form : spreading
water requirement : needs moderatly water
wind tolerance : mildly susceptible to wind
the plant is deciduous
height approx : between 2 and 3 meter
width approx : between 1.5 and 2 meter
quantity per m2 : 1
flower colour : red
leaf colour : red
fruit/seed colour : brown
fruit / seed period : august - september
leaf shape : lobed leaves
leaf size : between 15 and 20 cm
edibility : The plant is not edible
scent : not scented
flowering period : may
hardiness : hardy
special feature good autumn colours