Acer palmatum 'Okushimo'

  Acer palmatum 'Okushimo'    Acer palmatum 'Okushimo'    Acer palmatum 'Okushimo'    Acer palmatum 'Okushimo'    Acer palmatum 'Okushimo'    Acer palmatum 'Okushimo'    Acer palmatum 'Okushimo'   
Acer palmatum 'Okushimo'
-

Small shrub, leaves somewhat curled inwards, attractive. This plant grows to about 150 cm. The leaf colour is green. This plant is hardy.

Location of the plant shown in the first picture : Savill Gardens (GB)

Date taken : 24.05.1996


Common name : Smooth japanese maple


Family : Sapindaceae


Possible alternative :
Acer palmatum 'Kurui jishi'. Main difference: Acer palmatum 'Okushimo' leaves less rolled

© first picture : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands

© picture 2 : Kwekerij PnatenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 3 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Hillier Arboretum Romsey (GB)

© picture 4 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 5 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 6 : Arjan Laros

© picture 7 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Hillier Arboretum Romsey (GB)

We do not have a picture of this plant. Do you have one and are you willing to give it to us? Please mail it to us at info@esveld.nl

Order this plant in the plant shop