Acer palmatum 'Mai mori'

  Acer palmatum 'Mai mori'    Acer palmatum 'Mai mori'    Acer palmatum 'Mai mori'    Acer palmatum 'Mai mori'    Acer palmatum 'Mai mori'    Acer palmatum 'Mai mori'   
Acer palmatum 'Mai mori'
-

Unstable variegated form regular pruning necessary. The size after 10 years is 1,5 meter. The leaf colour is yellow variegated. This plant is completely hardy.

Location of the plant shown in the first picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

Date taken : 15.10.2009


Common name : Smooth japanese maple


Family : Sapindaceae


Possible alternatives :
Acer palmatum 'Asahi zuru'. Main difference: Acer palmatum 'Asahi zuru' more pink variegated

Acer palmatum 'Karasu gawa'. Main difference: Acer palmatum 'Karasu gawa' more pink variegated

Acer palmatum 'Oridono nishiki'. Main difference: Acer palmatum 'Oridono nishiki' more pink variegated

© first picture : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands

© picture 2 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 3 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 4 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 5 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Herkenrode

© picture 6 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Herkenrode

© picture 7 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Valley Gardens (GB)

© picture 8 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 9 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 10 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : arboretum Wespelaar en Herkenrode

© picture 11 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 12 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Valley Gardens (GB)

© picture 13 : J.C. de Kreek and D. van Gelderen, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 14 : J.C. de Kreek and D. van Gelderen, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 15 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 16 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Arboretum de Segrez

We do not have a picture of this plant. Do you have one and are you willing to give it to us? Please mail it to us at info@esveld.nl

Of this plant no stock is known unfortunately and therefore it does not occur in the on-line plantshop