WELCOME TO THE SITE OF THE PLANTENTUIN ESVELD.
THIS IS THE OLD SITE.
CLICK HERE FOR THE NEW SITE

Acer palmatum 'De-shohjoh'

  Acer palmatum 'De-shohjoh'    Acer palmatum 'De-shohjoh'    Acer palmatum 'De-shohjoh'    Acer palmatum 'De-shohjoh'    Acer palmatum 'De-shohjoh'    Acer palmatum 'De-shohjoh'    Acer palmatum 'De-shohjoh'    Acer palmatum 'De-shohjoh'    Acer palmatum 'De-shohjoh'    Acer palmatum 'De-shohjoh'    Acer palmatum 'De-shohjoh'    Acer palmatum 'De-shohjoh'    Acer palmatum 'De-shohjoh'    Acer palmatum 'De-shohjoh'    Acer palmatum 'De-shohjoh'    Acer palmatum 'De-shohjoh'    Acer palmatum 'De-shohjoh'    Acer palmatum 'De-shohjoh'   
Acer palmatum 'De-shohjoh'
-

Striking coral-red spring colour on medium sized Maple. This plant grows to about 2 meters. The leaf colour is red. This plant is hardy.

Location of the plant shown in the first picture : Westonbirt Arboretum (GB)

Date taken : 10.05.2010


Common name : Smooth japanese maple


Family : Sapindaceae


Possible alternatives :
© first picture : PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 2 : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, location picture : Westonbirt Arboretum (GB)

© picture 3 : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, location picture : Westonbirt Arboretum (GB)

© picture 4 : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, location picture : Westonbirt Arboretum (GB)

© picture 5 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 6 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kwekerij Girardelli (I)

© picture 7 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Westonbirt Arboretum (GB)

© picture 8 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Westonbirt Arboretum (GB)

© picture 9 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Westonbirt Arboretum (GB)

© picture 10 : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, location picture : Westonbirt Arboretum (GB)

© picture 11 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Hemelrijk, de Belder

© picture 12 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : Kasteeltuin Arcen

© picture 13 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : privetuin dr. P Baetens , Laarne, Belgie

© picture 14 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : privetuin dr. P Baetens , Laarne, Belgie

© picture 15 : Arjan Laros, location picture : Jardin du Mesnil, Quesnel

© picture 16 : Arjan Laros, location picture : Jardin du Mesnil, Quesnel

© picture 17 : Arjan Laros, location picture : Jardin du Mesnil, Quesnel

© picture 18 : PlantenTuin Esveld, location picture : kwekerij Benoit Choteau, Bray, Belgie

We do not have a picture of this plant. Do you have one and are you willing to give it to us? Please mail it to us at info@esveld.nl

Characteristics of this plant
type of plant : shrub
soil type : good gardening soil
planting place : needs a partially shaded place
habit/form : loose growing
water requirement : needs moderatly water
wind tolerance : mildly susceptible to wind
the plant is deciduous
height approx : between 1.5 and 2 meter
width approx : between 1 and 1.5 meter
quantity per m2 : 1
flower colour : red
leaf colour : red
fruit/seed colour : brown
fruit / seed period : august - september
leaf shape : lobed leaves
leaf size : between 5 and 10 cm
edibility : The plant is not edible
scent : not scented
flowering period : may
hardiness : hardy
special feature good autumn colours