Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'

  Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'    Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'    Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'    Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'    Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'    Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'    Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'    Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'    Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'    Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'    Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'    Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'    Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'    Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'    Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'    Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'    Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'    Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'    Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'   
Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'
-

Upright growing. Striking foliage, hardly fading in summer. This plant grows to about 5 meters. The leaf colour is dark wine-red. This plant is hardy.

Location of the plant shown in the first picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

Date taken : 30.05.2013


Common name : Smooth japanese maple


Family : Sapindaceae


Possible alternatives :
Acer palmatum 'Attraction'. Main difference: Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood' somewhat darker leaves

Acer palmatum 'Atropurpureum'. Main difference: Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood' grows steiler, darker leaves

Acer palmatum 'Moonfire'. Main difference: Moomfire bright red St. Janslot

Acer palmatum 'Shohjoh'. Main difference: Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood' grows wider from

Acer palmatum 'The Bishop'. Main difference: Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood' somewhat wider growing

© first picture : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands

© picture 2 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 3 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 4 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 5 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 6 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 7 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 8 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 9 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Kwekerij PlantenTuin Esveld

© picture 10 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : tuin J.Zguricas Bleiswijk

We do not have a picture of this plant. Do you have one and are you willing to give it to us? Please mail it to us at info@esveld.nl

Order this plant in the plant shop