Calluna vulgaris 'Alexandra'

  Calluna vulgaris 'Alexandra'    Calluna vulgaris 'Alexandra'   
Calluna vulgaris 'Alexandra'
-

Description : heather

Color : red

Size : 30 cm

Flowering period : september - november

Hardiness : completely hardy

Location of the plant shown in the first picture : Glasnevin Botanical Gardens

Date taken : 28.10.2012


Common name : Scotch heather


Family : Ericaceae


© first picture : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands

© picture 2 : Nurseries PlantenTuin Esveld, Boskoop, Netherlands, location picture : Sortimentstuin Harry van de Laar

Of this plant no stock is known unfortunately and therefore it does not occur in the on-line plantshop